Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Gerald Wayne Sawyer | Los Angeles Police Department, California Los Angeles Police Department, California

Detective

Gerald Wayne Sawyer

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 6, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # 11797

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/6/1973

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Acquitted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Sawyer was shot and killed while working in a joint undercover investigation with the United States Drug Enforcement Administration. Detective Sawyer was shot by a cocaine trafficker during an attempted robbery of a $144,000 flashroll. The trafficker and an accomplice were arrested at the scene by other officers and charged with first degree murder.

A jury acquitted both suspects on September 28, 1974.

Detective Sawyer was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 23 Reflections