The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Alje M. Savela

Patch image: Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

Patrolman Alje M. Savela
Massachusetts State Police
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Friday, August 31, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 31, 1951
Weapon Used: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect Info: Never identified

Patrolman Savela was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on Route 122 in the Town of Barre at 2020 hours. A farmer heard several gun shots and found Patrolman Savela's body with seven 9 mm gunshot wounds.

One of the suspects in the case later shot and killed Assistant Superintendent James Godwin, of the Florida Department of Corrections, during an escape attempt on April 4, 1955.

Patrolman Savela had served with the agency for 4 years and was assigned to A Troop.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Massachusetts State Police, MassachusettsAssistant Superintendent James G. Godwin
Florida Department of Corrections, FL
EOW: Monday, April 4, 1955
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage