Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Julius Sauter | Somerville Police Department, New Jersey Somerville Police Department, New Jersey

Officer

Julius Sauter

Somerville Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, February 3, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/3/1917

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Sauter was shot and killed after coming across a man who was about the commit suicide. The man had been drinking and was preparing to shoot himself when he suddenly turned the gun on Officer Sauter and shot him. The suspect then shot himself, dying two days later..

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections