Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John B. Sausman | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

John B. Sausman

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 5, 1915

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 953

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/5/1915

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman John B. Sausman was shot and killed when he walked up on an armed robbery in progress. Patrolman Sausman and another officer had just turned onto Indiana Avenue from 29th Street when they observed a man going through a pedestrian's pockets while another man held a gun to the victims head. As the officers yelled and dashed for the robbers one of them shot Patrolman Sausman in the head. That suspect escaped. The other suspect was shot four times and killed by the other officer during a running gun battle.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections