The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer Harry L. Sauer
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 10, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 7, 1907
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Sauer was shot and wounded in the right shoulder while working at the scene of a strike. The bullet was never removed and Officer Sauer died seven years later from an infection caused by the bullet.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage