Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/27/1934
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain Sauer was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a report of a burglary at a store at 0530 hours. Captain Sauer covered the front of the store as the other officer covered the rear. As the two burglars came out of the front of the store they opened fire with a shotgun and fatally wounded Captain Sauer.
Both suspects were eventually apprehended and charged with murder. Charges were dropped against one of the suspects. The other suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison December 10, 1934. In 1969 he was released from prison and sent to Leavenworth Penitentiary to serve a sentence for a unrelated crime.