Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: Not available
Badge # 5803
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/20/1929
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Sauer was shot and killed when he and a sergeant interrupted a robbery of a barber shop on Vermilyea Avenue in the Bronx (modern day 34th Precinct). Patrolman Sauer had been notified of the robbery and he, along with the sergeant, ran to the scene. As they entered a back door they encountered three suspects, one of whom opened fire. Patrolman Sauer was struck in the head.
The sergeant was able to take two of the suspects into custody. The third suspect was arrested a short time later. Patrolman Sauer was transported to Cumberland Hospital where he died a short time later. All three suspects were taken into custody and charged with murder.
Patrolman Sauer was assigned to the Hamilton Avenue Station (76th Precinct). He was survived by his wife.