Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Nelson K. Sasscer | Santa Ana Police Department, California Santa Ana Police Department, California

Officer

Nelson K. Sasscer

Santa Ana Police Department, California

End of Watch: Thursday, June 5, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 1 year, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/5/1969

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Paroled in 1977

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Sasscer was shot and killed when he was ambushed by a member the radical racist group the Black Panthers. He had observed the two suspects hiding in the shadows on a residential street and was shot twice in the abdomen as he approached them. Both suspects were arrested later that night.

The shooter was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to five years to life on June 17, 1970. He was paroled in 1977.

Officer Sasscer was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Santa Ana Police Department for 18 months. He had been awarded Rookie of the Year the previous year.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Frank G. Rappaport
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch: Thursday, November 13, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Paul A. Persigo
New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Park Ranger Kenneth Carmel Patrick
United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch: Sunday, August 5, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman William A. Miscannon
Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch: Friday, September 18, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Thomas E. Johnson
Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch: Tuesday, January 16, 1968
Cause: Gunfire

Sergeant Edwin C. Hosli, Sr.
End of Watch: Monday, March 5, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Cadet Alfred E. Harrell
End of Watch: Sunday, December 31, 1972
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman John J. Gilhooly
End of Watch: Friday, November 14, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer John F. Frey
Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch: Saturday, October 28, 1967
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Daniel J. Faulkner
Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch: Wednesday, December 9, 1981
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Philip J. Coleman, Sr.
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer James T. Sackett, Sr.
St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch: Friday, May 22, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Superintendent Louis Joseph Sirgo
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Glenn E. Smith
Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch: Saturday, October 24, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Charles W. Thomasson
End of Watch: Sunday, March 17, 1968
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff Ricky Leon Kinchen
Fulton County Sheriff's Department, Georgia
End of Watch: Friday, March 17, 2000
Cause: Gunfire

View all 9 Reflections