Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John William Sartain | Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

Patrolman

John William Sartain

Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, August 20, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: Not available

Badge # 133

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/20/1971

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Sartain was shot and killed by a sniper while using an employee entrance at the police station during a shift change. The suspect, who lived in an apartment complex 200-yards behind the police station, was apprehended and convicted of Patrolman Sartain's murder.

Patrolman Sartain was survived by his wife, son, brother, and mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections