Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer I Juan Mafnas Santos | Guam Police Department, Guam Guam Police Department, Guam

Police Officer I

Juan Mafnas Santos

Guam Police Department, Guam

End of Watch: Friday, July 22, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 32

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/22/1966

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer John Santos was shot and killed after following a car of suspected illegal hunters.

Officer Santos pursued the suspects near the junction of North Tumon and Route 1. He pulled over their vehicle on a secluded section of the road and situated his patrol car directly in front of their vehicle. He was shot from behind while still in the squad car. There were two shots fired which crashed into the rear windshield of the patrol car striking him in the back and in the head. His body was found slumped forward in the driver’s seat.

His assailants fled the scene, but the case was later solved. Three youths and two adults were arrested and it was learned the individuals plan was to ambush the absent officer. The two adults were convicted of second degree manslaughter. The juveniles were remanded to juvenile court.

A section of road was named Santos Road in his honor.

Officer Santos had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections