Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/30/1891
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Alvarez was shot and killed while he and a posse attempted to arrest an outlaw. The suspect was eventually shot and killed by one of accomplices for the reward money.
Sheriff Alvarez also served as the town marshal for Starke. He had been appointed sheriff of Bradford County when the previous sheriff, Sheriff Henry Epperson, was shot and killed in 1890. He was survived by his wife and seven children.