Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Michael Richard Sagner | East Earl Township Police Department, Pennsylvania East Earl Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

Officer

Michael Richard Sagner

East Earl Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, October 7, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 21

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/7/1972

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Sagner was killed in an automobile accident while responding to back up officers from a neighboring agency during a fight call at a local bar. His patrol struck a pool of water and hydroplaned. The vehicle crossed into oncoming traffic and was broadsided by another car.

Officer Sagner was survived by his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections