Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/22/1987
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Alvarado-Velez was shot and killed as he was attempting to arrest a mentally disturbed man, neighbors said was firing a gun into the air.
Sergeant Alvarado-Velez was survived by his wife and child.