The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Willis Edwin Sanders Sr.

Patch image: Anderson Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman Willis Edwin Sanders Sr.
Anderson Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 15, 1947

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 15, 1947
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1947

Patrolman Sanders was shot and killed while investigating a burglary at a local business. He and another patrolman were on patrol at 0045 hours when they observed a door to a business that was open. They called for backup and then, when the backup officers arrived, entered the business. As Patrolman Sanders opened an interior door the suspect opened fire, mortally wounding him. The suspect, who was inside the store stealing sugar, was arrested a short time later after other officers fired tear gas into the building.

Patrolman Sanders was transported to Anderson Hospital where he died from his wounds 4 hours later.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair July 11, 1947.

Patrolman Sanders had been with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage