Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Coast Guardsman Sidney C. Sanderlin | United States Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government United States Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

Coast Guardsman

Sidney C. Sanderlin

United States Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, August 7, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Overseas

Incident Date: 8/7/1927

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Guardsmen Sidney Sanderlin, Victor Lamby, and Operative Robert Webster, of the United States Secret Service, were shot and killed by a suspect they had just arrested for rum running near the Bimini Islands in the Bahamas.

One of the suspects turned state's evidence and was sentenced to one year in prison. The other suspect was sentenced to death and hung at the Coast Guard Station in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida.

Guardsmen Sanderlin was survived by one daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Coast Guardsman Victor A. Lamby
End of Watch: Thursday, August 11, 1927
Cause: Gunfire

Operative Robert K. Webster
United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections