The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Robert Burns Sandefur

Patch image: Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman Robert Burns Sandefur
Nashville City Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Saturday, July 3, 1943

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 3, 1943
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 20 years

Patrolman Sandefur was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance call. As they approached the home the suspect fired a shotgun through the door, striking Patrolman Sandefur in the torso, killing him. The suspect was shot and wounded by Patrolman Sandefur's partner and taken into custody.

The suspect plead guilty to second degree murder and was sentenced to 20 years in prison October 5, 1943.

Patrolman Sandefur was survived by his wife and three daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage