Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Clifford E. Sanchez | San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

Clifford E. Sanchez

San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, April 6, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/6/1985

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Found guilty of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Clifford Sanchez was shot and killed by a robbery suspect in the parking lot of a cocktail lounge.

Deputy Sanchez was with a friend when two men robbed him. They shot him when they opened his wallet and saw his badge, then stole his gun.

The suspects fled but were later apprehended. They were both tried and convicted of 2nd degree murder.

Deputy Sanchez had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for 4 years. He is survived by his three sons and his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections