Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Edward C. Sampson | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Edward C. Sampson

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, June 24, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 6/24/1933

Weapon: Automobile; Motorcycle

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Sampson was killed in a motorcycle accident while participating in a vehicle pursuit.

He had served with the Detroit Police Department for 8 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections