Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Walter O. Salisbury | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

Walter O. Salisbury

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Monday, January 2, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/16/1938

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 5 years to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Salisbury was shot and killed attempting to protect a prisoner.

The prisoner had been arrested for stabbing his wife and mother-in-law and was being guarded by Officer Salisbury at a local hospital. The prisoner's brother-in-law pushed his way into the room he was being guarded in and opened fire, killing the prisoner and mortally wounding Officer Salisbury as he tried to protect his prisoner. Officer Salisbury succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.

The suspect was convicted of two counts of second degree murder on April 10, 1939, and sentenced to two terms of five years to life to run concurrently in San Quentin Prison.

Officer Salisbury had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections