Officer David George Gabrielli
Arizona Department of Public Safety
Arizona

End of Watch: Friday, August 31, 1990
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: 1231

Officer Gabrielli and Sergeant John Blaser were killed when they were struck by a vehicle while investigating an earlier drunk driving related accident. As they were standing in the median a car driven by another drunk driver swerved across two lanes of traffic and struck them both. The driver of that vehicle had a BAC of .25. He was sentenced to 21 years in prison.

Officer Gabrielli is survived by his wife and daughter.

Photograph: Officer David George Gabrielli

Patch image: Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

Visit Officer Gabrielli's memorial at www.ODMP.org