The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Butte Police Department, Montana

Police Officer Joseph E. Sage
Butte Police Department
Montana

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 8, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 55
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 24, 1925
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Charges dismissed

Officer Sage was shot and mortally wounded by one of three men who attacked him on East Murcury Street. The three, who probably did not know he was a police officer since he was in street clothes, grabbed him from behind; robbed him of his watch; grabbed his service revolver; and shot him through both legs. Before going to the hospital Officer Sage assisted other officers in arresting one of the suspects. Another one of the three was arrested a short time later.

Officer Sage was taken to a local hospital in Butte where doctors determined that his wounds were not that serious. But infection and other complications set in and he died as a result two weeks later.

On October 16, 1925, the murder charges were dismissed against the suspects. The judge ruled that the state had not shown sufficient evidence to warrant taking the case to court because it could not be determined which one of the three shot Officer Sage.

Officer Sage was survived by a sister and four brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage