Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/26/1933
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Federico Saenz was shot and killed after stopping a pickup truck containing six people at 0600 hours. While he was speaking with the driver one of the passengers opened fire on him, striking him in the ribs. As he crawled to regain control of his gun the suspect shot him again the forehead. Five of the suspects were apprehended but the driver fled to Mexico.