Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer III Tomas Mendiola Sablan | Guam Police Department, Guam Guam Police Department, Guam

Police Officer III

Tomas Mendiola Sablan

Guam Police Department, Guam

End of Watch: Sunday, December 10, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 12/10/1978

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Tomas Sablan was assisting on a drowned person search and recovery when he himself drowned in turbulent waters off Togcha Cove, Talofofo. He was diving at the time with another police officer. His body was recovered with the buoyancy vest inflated. He may have realized he was in trouble and could have been attempting a self-rescue.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections