The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer William L. Ryan

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer William L. Ryan
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Thursday, June 13, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: 930

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 13, 1940
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Found not guilty by reason of insanity

Officer Ryan was stabbed by a suspect while walking his beat. Officer Ryan observed the suspect with a butcher knife when without warning the suspect plunged the knife into the Officer's stomach and chest. Although mortally wounded the officer grappled with his assailant until he collapsed and fell to the sidewalk. He died a few minutes latter at Mercy Hospital.

The suspect was arrested at the scene but subsequently was declared not guilty by reason of insanity.

Officer Ryan had been with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage