Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # 4940
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/8/1933
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Patrick J. Ryan was shot and killed by a gunman after the patrolman refused to accept a glass of wine from the man.
Patrolman Ryan entered a tavern and ordered a sandwich when a man approached him and offered the wine. When Patrolman Ryan declined, the man became enraged and threw the glass into Patrolman Ryan's face. As Patrolman Ryan drew his weapon a struggle ensued and he was shot in the abdomen. The suspect was arrested a short time later.
Patrolman Ryan is survived by his wife and four children.