Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 5618
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/24/1930
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman John J. Ryan was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on an armed robber. During the arrest the felon began to resist. He produced a revolver and opened fire, fatally wounding Patrolman Ryan.
Patrolman Ryan's killer was fatally wounded in the exchange and died later that evening.
Patrolman Ryan was survived by his wife and two children.