The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Gila County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Sheriff Jerry Ryan
Gila County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Sunday, June 1, 1890

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 1, 1890
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sheriff Ryan drowned while attempting to rescue a woman who had been thrown overboard when the rowboat she was riding in capsized. Sheriff Ryan was attending a family picnic at the pond and was attempting to rescue the woman when he became physically exhausted and both he and the woman went under and drowned.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage