The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant William J. Rutledge

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Sergeant William J. Rutledge
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 14, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 14, 1969
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Rutledge and Investigator William Carter were killed in an automobile accident while returning to Indio from Blythe. The patrol unit they were in veered off of the roadway and struck the back of a truck. Sergeant Rutledge was killed instantly and Investigator Carter succumbed to his injuries six days later.

Sergeant Carter had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife, three children, parents and brother.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaInvestigator William F. Carter Jr.
Riverside County Sheriff's Department, CA
EOW: Tuesday, May 20, 1969

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage