Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Michael D. Russell | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Michael D. Russell

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, August 2, 1979

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # 8194

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/2/1979

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Russell was shot and killed while off-duty as he attempted to arrest a man who and just shot and killed a civilian. Officer Russell had just finished his tour and went to a softball field at a local public school to play softball with several officers from his precinct and several community members. During the game, three men began to slowly walk across the field, interrupting the game. When the civilian playing in the outfield asked the men to get off the field, one of the men drew a Arminius .38 special and shot and killed him. The suspect then fled with Officer Russell and several other off-duty officers in pursuit. The suspect exchanged several shots with the officers and was struck twice in the legs. He was cornered in the rear yard of 203 Essex Street.

Officer Russell was shot in the stomach as he and other Officers attempted to take the suspect into custody. He was removed to the hospital where he died several hours later from his wound. The suspect was also shot twice.

The 18 year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and manslaughter and sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in 2011. He has another parole hearing in 2013.

Officer Russell was assigned to the 75th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections