Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 16 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/11/1966
Weapon: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Michael Rusnak was investigating a disturbance at 21st Avenue and Vermont Street when he was shot and killed.
The tavern's manager had reported that a man was waving a gun at the patrons. Upon the officer's arrival, Detective Rusnak was shot through the heart as he entered the side door. The suspect was chased three blocks and caught by his partner, Officer George Lowe, who ironically was also shot and killed in the line of duty nearly four years later.
The suspect was later convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Detective Rusnak had served with the Gary Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.