Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 2 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/14/1984
Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect: Committed suicide while on death row.
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Timothy Ruopp and Patrolman Kimberly Tonahill were shot and killed by an armed suspect at the Grape Street Park.
The officers had located a vehicle in the park that contained two underage females and two males. While Patrolman Ruopp was writing a citation to one male for contributing to the delinquency of minors, Patrolman Tonahill was questioning the other male.
It was unknown to Patrolman Tonahill that the male she was questioning had a handgun concealed on his person. This male suddenly produced his handgun when Patrolman Tonahill began to search him. Patrolman Tonahill was shot in the side in an area where her vest did not protect. Immediately after shooting Patrolman Tonahill, the suspect then fired at Patrolman Ruopp. Patrolman Ruopp was struck in the leg and knocked down. The suspect then ran up to Patrolman Ruopp and shot him in the head.
A third officer then arrived at the park as a matter of routine cover. The officer had heard what sounded like gunshots about a block away from the park. The officer located the victim officers' patrol vehicles, but did not see the officers. When this officer was investigating the situation, the hidden suspect fired at him. Though the officer was slightly wounded, he succeeded in wounding the suspect. The suspect escaped and made his way deeper into the park as arriving police units surrounded the location. When daylight appeared, the suspect was located and arrested for the murders of Patrolman Tonahill and Patrolman Ruopp.
The suspect was tried and convicted of two counts of first degree murder. He was sentenced to death. While he was incarcerated at San Quentin's death row, the suspect hung himself several years after the incident.
Patrolman Ruopp had served with the agency for 2.5 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Kimberly Sue Tonahill |