Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William T. Rumble | Seattle Police Department, Washington Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer

William T. Rumble

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 29, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/29/1947

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Cited with negligent driving

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Rumble was killed after his patrol car was struck by another vehicle. Officer Rumble was ejected from his vehicle onto the pavement, where he was run over by his own patrol car.

Officer Rumble had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for six years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections