Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Robert F. Rulong | West Virginia State Police, West Virginia West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Trooper

Robert F. Rulong

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, February 10, 1958

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 1 year, 11 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 2/10/1958

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Rulong was struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating an accident on WV 25 near Institute, West Virginia.

Trooper Rulong had served with the agency for just under 2 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections