The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Jeffrey Glenn Rugheimer

Patch image: Pascagoula Police Department, Mississippi

Patrolman Jeffrey Glenn Rugheimer
Pascagoula Police Department
Mississippi

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 30, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 30, 1972
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Rugheimer was struck and killed by a road paving machine while directing traffic on Highway 90.

Patrolman Rugheimer had served with the Pascagoula Police Department for six months. He was survived by his parents and four siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage