Corporal John E. Ruch
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 4, 1942
Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 28/134

Corporal John Ruch was killed in an automobile accident during a high-speed pursuit on US Route 20 in Ashtabula County. He and another patrolman were en route to a defense meeting when they attempted to stop a speeding vehicle. Their patrol car went out of control on ice and snow and struck two trees.

Corporal Ruch had served with the agency for 8 years and was stationed in Geneva at the time. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Photograph: Corporal John E. Ruch

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Visit Corporal Ruch's memorial at www.ODMP.org