Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 2916
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 8/31/1990
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Sentenced to 21 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Blaser and Officer David Gabrielli were killed when they were struck by a vehicle while investigating an earlier drunk driving related accident. As they were standing in the median a car driven by another drunk driver swerved across two lanes of traffic and struck them both.
The driver of that vehicle had a BAC of .25. He was sentenced to 21 years in prison.
Sergeant Blaser had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Officer David George Gabrielli |