Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Animal related
Incident Date: 8/8/1968
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Royse was thrown from his horse while riding in the parade during the County Fair. He was thrown from the horse on Main Street, and struck his head on the pavement, causing a fatal injury.