The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Kenneth B. Royal

Patch image: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Kenneth B. Royal
Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, June 7, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 357

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, June 7, 1968
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Convicted

Deputy Kenneth Royal was shot and killed while responding as a backup officer to a felony car stop. Another officer had just stopped a vehicle which was suspected of being used in an armed robbery minutes earlier and one of the suspects had fled into the woods. As Deputy Royal was covered by other officers he began to approach the second suspect who was still in the vehicle. The suspect began to exit the vehicle and then suddenly pulled out a handgun and opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Royal.

Other officers on the scene returned fire and wounded the suspect. The man was convicted of armed robbery and murder and sent to prison.

Deputy Royal was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage