The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kentucky Highway Patrol, Kentucky

Patrolman Robert Rowland
Kentucky Highway Patrol
Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, December 22, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 21, 1935
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Later shot and killed

Patrolman Robert Rowland and Patrolman James Hays were shot and killed while attempting to question two brothers about a stolen automobile at the garage they operated in Franklin. One of the brothers was sentenced to life and one was sentenced to six years.

The suspect who was released after only six years went on to murder Deputy Sheriff Melvin Fleming, of the Davidson County, Tennessee, Sheriff's Department, and Detective Charles Mundy, of the Nashville, Tennessee, Police Department. The two were murdered after Deputy Fleming attempted to arrest the man in a restaurant for being drunk in public. The suspect was shot and killed in the ensuing shootout.

Patrolman Rowland had served with the Kentucky Highway Patrol for 3 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Kentucky Highway Patrol, KentuckyPatrolman James Powell Hays
Kentucky Highway Patrol, KY
EOW: Saturday, December 21, 1935
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Kentucky Highway Patrol, KentuckyDeputy Sheriff Melvin Hooper Fleming
Davidson County Sheriff's Office, TN
EOW: Thursday, June 25, 1942
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Kentucky Highway Patrol, KentuckyDetective Charles Dow Mundy
Nashville City Police Department, TN
EOW: Thursday, June 25, 1942
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage