Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Samuel N. Rowe | New York State Police, New York New York State Police, New York

Captain

Samuel N. Rowe

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch: Friday, May 1, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/1/1970

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Captain Rowe was killed in an automobile accident on Route 17, Broome County, while returning from a gambling raid. One of the tires on his car blew-out, causing his car to go out of control and strike a sign.

Captain Rowe was a WWII and Korean War veteran. He had served with the New York State Police for 18 years and was assigned to Troop C.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections