Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Rowe | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

John Rowe

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, August 6, 1914

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 30 years

Badge # 3045

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/6/1914

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman John Rowe was shot and killed in a gun battle with armed offenders on Wood Street.

Patrolman Rowe attempted to apprehend a gang of armed offenders robbing ticket agents in elevated train stations. During their crime spree, they had killed one agent and wounded three other citizens. Patrolman Rowe assisted fellow officers engaged in a running gun battle with the offenders. When Patrolman Rowe attempted to stop the gunmen, he was shot. Patrolman Rowe died of the injuries he sustained.

Four suspects were eventually apprehended. One was sentenced to life in prison, one was acquitted, and the other two were given concurrent sentences with other prison terms they were serving. One of the suspects was released from prison in 1935 and was killed a short time later while conducting a robbery.

Patrolman Rowe had served with the agency for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections