Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 9 months, 2 weeks
Badge # 11
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 11/4/1988
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Rowe was struck and killed by a car while clearing an accident scene. The driver of the car that struck him was driving through the accident scene after ignoring signals from another officer to stop. Officer Rowe was transported to Grant Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Officer Rowe had served with the Madison Township Police Department for 9.5 months. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.