The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Brian N. Rovnak

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper Brian N. Rovnak
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 2, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 2, 1983
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Rovnak was killed in an accident on I-84 while he and his partner were en route to meet other troopers. Trooper Rovnak was a Vietnam War veteran and had been with the agency for 16 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage