Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 5/21/1966
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Rouvier was killed after his vehicle struck a horse in the road.
Deputy Rouvier was en route to a criminal investigation, in a convertible vehicle, when a horse ran into his path. His vehicle struck the horse causing the horse to roll over the hood and windshield into the front seat area. The horse landed on Deputy Rouvier causing serious injuries which resulted in his death.