Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Acting Chief Armand J. Roussel | Nashua Police Department, New Hampshire Nashua Police Department, New Hampshire

Acting Chief

Armand J. Roussel

Nashua Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 27, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/15/1971

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Acting Chief Roussel succumbed to injuries received twelve days earlier while negotiating with a hostage taker. A parolee had taken a passerby hostage and demanded to speak with the chief of police. Acting Chief Roussel, who was unarmed, began talking to the suspect when the man suddenly sprang up and shot him three times at point blank range. Two shots struck him in the chest and a third struck him near his spine. Other officers on the scene returned fire, killing the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections