The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Stephen G. Rouse

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Trooper Stephen G. Rouse
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, March 28, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 28, 1987
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Rouse was killed in an automobile accident while responding to another accident call on Alligator Alley. As he passed through a toll plaza a van made a U-turn in front of him, causing him to collide with it.

Trooper Rouse had been with the agency for 11 months and was survived by his wife, parents, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage