The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Savannah Police Department, Georgia

Patrolman James E. Roughen
Savannah Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, January 22, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 22, 1934
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Roughen was shot and killed while attempting to stop illegal gambling.

Patrolman Roughen had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage