Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Warden Theodore Rothe | Montana Department of Corrections - State Prison, Montana Montana Department of Corrections - State Prison, Montana

Deputy Warden

Theodore Rothe

Montana Department of Corrections - State Prison, Montana

End of Watch: Thursday, April 16, 1959

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/16/1959

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Rothe was shot and killed during a 35 hour convict rebellion at the Montana Sate Prison in which 16 guards were taken hostage. The ring leader of the convicts killed Deputy Rothe and then shot and killed himself as the Montana National Guard stormed the prison and regained control.

Deputy Rothe was survived by his wife, two children, two brothers, and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections