The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Glenn Allison

Patch image: Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Police Officer Glenn Allison
Tulsa Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, February 7, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 7, 1918
Weapon Used: Blunt object
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Allison was killed when he was struck in the head by a prisoner with a tire pump. He was transporting two prisoners to jail when the suspect assaulted him from the back seat. The second prisoner notified authorities. The suspect was apprehended 11 days later and sentenced to life.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage