The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Jeffrey H. Ross

Patch image: Tucson Police Department, Arizona

Officer Jeffrey H. Ross
Tucson Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, February 18, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 18, 1982
Weapon Used: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Ross was shot and killed while leading a team of narcotics officers on a 'buy/bust' narcotics raid for cocaine at a local bar. While entering a rear office, the suspect, who was also the bar manager, shot him in the chest. He was transported to University Hospital and pronounced dead 17 minutes after his arrival. Officer Ross and other officers on the scene returned fire, killing the suspect.

Officer Ross had served with the Tucson Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, also a Tucson police officer.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage